Road course · Other
TT Circuit Assen
TT Circuit Assen is a road course in Other. OpenStreetMap maps 5 layouts here, the longest 2.83 mi (4.55 km). Below: the map, every corner with a computed line, the elevation, and where to stay and eat.
- 4.55
- Kilometres
- 15
- Corners
- —
- Ft of elevation
01Track map
TT Circuit Assen track map
Full circuit
Name inferred by TRACK from the mapped loops, not an official layout name.
- Mapped length
- 2.83mi
- 4.55 km
- Direction
- Clockwise
- From OSM one-way tagging.
- Start/finish line
- Estimated
- Estimated by TRACK from the mapped geometry and not verified on site. TRACK asks you to confirm or move it before timing laps here, when you’re stopped.
- Corners
- 18
- Inferred from curvature, not official turn numbers
- Sectors
- 3
- Estimated, near each third of the lap
Source geometry: OpenStreetMap ↗. Something wrong? Fixing it in OpenStreetMap improves it for everyone.
02Overview
What TT Circuit Assen is like to drive.
The full circuit layout at TT Circuit Assen is 2.82 miles with 15 corners worth setting up for. A generic track-day car in our model brakes hard 15 times a lap and is at full throttle for about 46% of the distance; the longest straight runs roughly 1329 ft.
3 of the corners are slow (under 50 mph in the model), 4 are fast (over 75 mph). There are hairpins where exit speed matters more than entry. The corner notes below come from the mapped geometry, not from local knowledge; we’ll add a researched guide for TT Circuit Assen later.
03Lap at a glance
Where the speed is, and where the hills are.
- Length
- 2.82mi
- Elevation range
- —
- Steepest grade
- —
- Braking zones
- 15model
- Full throttle
- 46% model
- Longest straight
- 1329ft
The speed trace is a model, not a real lap: a generic track-day car (about 1.1 g of cornering grip, 1 g braking, 150 W/kg) driven on the computed line through an assumed 12 m wide track. Use it to see where the braking zones and flat-out sections are, not to predict your speeds. Elevation data for this track isn’t loaded yet.
04Corner by corner
The corners at TT Circuit Assen.
TRACK’s own corner numbering (C1, C2…), found from the curvature of the mapped centerline. It isn’t the official turn numbering. Each diagram shows the computed line: the minimum-curvature path through an assumed 12 m wide track. It’s a geometric starting point. Your instructor’s line comes first.
- C1
Medium right-hander
↱ RightmediumchicaneTRACK numbering
A medium right-hand chicane that turns about 65°, tightening to a radius of roughly 30 m (98 ft). The model car brakes for about 155 m (509 ft), from 129 to 61 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes a late apex, about 5 m after the corner’s geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 65° right
- Tightest radius
- 30 m
- Model speed
- 129 → 61 mph
- Braking (model)
- 155 m
- Grade
- —
- C2
Medium right-hander
↱ RightmediumchicaneTRACK numbering
A medium right-hand chicane that turns about 108°, tightening to a radius of roughly 30 m (98 ft). The model car brakes for about 155 m (509 ft), from 129 to 61 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes a late apex, about 140 m after the corner’s geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 108° right
- Tightest radius
- 30 m
- Model speed
- 129 → 61 mph
- Braking (model)
- 155 m
- Grade
- —
- C3
Medium right-hander
↱ RightmediumcornerTRACK numbering
A medium right-hand corner that turns about 92°, tightening to a radius of roughly 46 m (151 ft). The model car brakes for about 95 m (312 ft), from 100 to 64 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes a late apex, about 15 m after the corner’s geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 92° right
- Tightest radius
- 46 m
- Model speed
- 100 → 64 mph
- Braking (model)
- 95 m
- Grade
- —
- C4
Medium left-hander
↰ LeftmediumcornerTRACK numbering
A medium left-hand corner that turns about 80°, tightening to a radius of roughly 29 m (95 ft). The model car brakes for about 130 m (427 ft), from 112 to 55 mph. The computed line turns in from the right side, takes an early apex, about 10 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the right on exit.
- Turns
- 80° left
- Tightest radius
- 29 m
- Model speed
- 112 → 55 mph
- Braking (model)
- 130 m
- Grade
- —
- C5
Medium right-hander
↱ RightmediumhairpinTRACK numbering
A medium right-hand hairpin that turns about 202°, tightening to a radius of roughly 33 m (108 ft). The model car brakes for about 95 m (312 ft), from 85 to 53 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an early apex, about 15 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 202° right
- Tightest radius
- 33 m
- Model speed
- 85 → 53 mph
- Braking (model)
- 95 m
- Grade
- —
- C6
Fast right-hander
↱ RightfastcornerTRACK numbering
A fast right-hand corner that turns about 33°, tightening to a radius of roughly 53 m (174 ft). The model car brakes for about 50 m (164 ft), from 107 to 95 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an early apex, about 5 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 33° right
- Tightest radius
- 53 m
- Model speed
- 107 → 95 mph
- Braking (model)
- 50 m
- Grade
- —
- C7
Fast right-hander
↱ RightfastkinkTRACK numbering
A fast right-hand kink that turns about 18°, tightening to a radius of roughly 51 m (167 ft). The model car brakes for about 30 m (98 ft), from 120 to 117 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an early apex, about 5 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 18° right
- Tightest radius
- 51 m
- Model speed
- 120 → 117 mph
- Braking (model)
- 30 m
- Grade
- —
- C8
Fast left-hander
↰ LeftfastkinkTRACK numbering
A fast left-hand kink that turns about 22°, tightening to a radius of roughly 75 m (246 ft). The model car brakes for about 35 m (115 ft), from 121 to 115 mph. The computed line turns in from the right side, takes an early apex, about 20 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the right on exit.
- Turns
- 22° left
- Tightest radius
- 75 m
- Model speed
- 121 → 115 mph
- Braking (model)
- 35 m
- Grade
- —
- C9
Fast left-hander
↰ LeftfastcornerTRACK numbering
A fast left-hand corner that turns about 59°, tightening to a radius of roughly 48 m (157 ft). The model car brakes for about 110 m (361 ft), from 118 to 88 mph. The computed line turns in from the right side, takes an early apex, about 15 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the right on exit.
- Turns
- 59° left
- Tightest radius
- 48 m
- Model speed
- 118 → 88 mph
- Braking (model)
- 110 m
- Grade
- —
- C10
Slow right-hander
↱ RightslowchicaneTRACK numbering
A slow right-hand chicane that turns about 134°, tightening to a radius of roughly 18 m (59 ft). The model car brakes for about 125 m (410 ft), from 109 to 45 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an early apex, about 5 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 134° right
- Tightest radius
- 18 m
- Model speed
- 109 → 45 mph
- Braking (model)
- 125 m
- Grade
- —
- C11
Slow right-hander
↱ RightslowchicaneTRACK numbering
A slow right-hand chicane that turns about 114°, tightening to a radius of roughly 18 m (59 ft). The model car brakes for about 125 m (410 ft), from 109 to 45 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an early apex, about 50 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 114° right
- Tightest radius
- 18 m
- Model speed
- 109 → 45 mph
- Braking (model)
- 125 m
- Grade
- —
- C12
Medium right-hander
↱ RightmediumcornerTRACK numbering
A medium right-hand corner that turns about 78°, tightening to a radius of roughly 22 m (72 ft). The model car brakes for about 155 m (509 ft), from 123 to 50 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an early apex, about 10 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 78° right
- Tightest radius
- 22 m
- Model speed
- 123 → 50 mph
- Braking (model)
- 155 m
- Grade
- —
- C13
Medium right-hander
↱ RightmediumcornerTRACK numbering
A medium right-hand corner that turns about 44°, tightening to a radius of roughly 35 m (115 ft). The model car brakes for about 40 m (131 ft), from 85 to 72 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an early apex, about 10 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 44° right
- Tightest radius
- 35 m
- Model speed
- 85 → 72 mph
- Braking (model)
- 40 m
- Grade
- —
- C14
Medium right-hander
↱ RightmediumhairpinTRACK numbering
A medium right-hand hairpin that turns about 193°, tightening to a radius of roughly 33 m (108 ft). The model car brakes for about 30 m (98 ft), from 69 to 53 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an early apex, about 140 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 193° right
- Tightest radius
- 33 m
- Model speed
- 69 → 53 mph
- Braking (model)
- 30 m
- Grade
- —
- C15
Slow left-hander
↰ LeftslowhairpinTRACK numbering
A slow left-hand hairpin that turns about 187°, tightening to a radius of roughly 19 m (62 ft). The model car brakes for about 85 m (279 ft), from 69 to 36 mph. The computed line turns in from the right side, takes an early apex, about 20 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the right on exit.
- Turns
- 187° left
- Tightest radius
- 19 m
- Model speed
- 69 → 36 mph
- Braking (model)
- 85 m
- Grade
- —
05Configurations
Every mapped loop at TT Circuit Assen.
TRACK finds each closed loop in the OpenStreetMap raceway network. Named layouts come from OSM circuit relations; the rest are named by length, and some may be combinations the venue never runs. Your first session confirms which one you drove.
Full circuit
2.83 mi4.55 kmClockwiseS/F EstimatedName inferred
Layout B · 4.5 km
2.79 mi4.49 kmClockwiseS/F EstimatedName inferred
Layout C · 2.4 km
1.48 mi2.38 kmClockwiseS/F EstimatedName inferred
Layout D · 2.3 km
1.44 mi2.32 kmClockwiseS/F EstimatedName inferred
Layout E · 1.9 km
1.15 mi1.86 kmClockwiseS/F EstimatedName inferred
06Time it with TRACK
Drive TT Circuit Assen. TRACK knows where you are.
No setup and no transponder. Start a session in the paddock and TRACK recognises TT Circuit Assen and the layout from your GPS trace, then times every lap and sector with a live delta to your best.
- 1DetectTRACK matches your first few hundred metres against every mapped layout at TT Circuit Assen, including shared pavement between configurations.
- 2Confirm the lineThe start/finish line here is estimated. When you’re stopped, TRACK shows it on the map: accept it or tap to move it. You’re never asked while driving.
- 3Laps, timed retroactivelyLaps you drove before confirming are timed from the recorded trace, so you don’t lose your first session.
- 4Go furtherSync a GoPro for video with telemetry and let TRACK Engineer point out where the time is. External 10–25 Hz GPS receivers for tighter sectors are awaiting hardware validation.
- Venue and layout detection is tested on simulated drives over real OpenStreetMap circuits, not yet in a real car. Compatible GPS receivers
07Plan your trip
Getting there, staying, eating.
Nearby places for TT Circuit Assen haven’t been loaded yet.
08Track days
Find an open track day at TT Circuit Assen.
TRACK doesn’t copy event listings. An on-page calendar will come with an organizer data partnership.
Before your first day here
09Nearby tracks
Closest mapped venues.
- Speedway EmmenOther · 21 mi away
- Raceway Ter ApelOther · 24 mi away
- EemshavenOther · 36 mi away
- Midland Circuit LelystadOther · 55 mi away
Straight-line distance between venues. All 889 tracks
FAQ
TT Circuit Assen, answered.
How long is TT Circuit Assen?
OpenStreetMap maps 5 closed loops at TT Circuit Assen, from 1.15 mi to 2.83 mi (4.55 km). These are mapped centerline lengths; the venue’s published figures can differ slightly.
Which direction does TT Circuit Assen run?
The main mapped layout runs clockwise, from one-way tagging in OpenStreetMap. Check the event’s driver briefing: some venues run reverse-direction days.
Can I time laps at TT Circuit Assen with my phone?
Yes, with the TRACK iPhone app (beta). It recognises TT Circuit Assen and the layout you’re driving from GPS, then times laps and sectors. A phone’s GPS is good for lap times; an external 10–25 Hz receiver tightens sector splits.
Where is the start/finish line at TT Circuit Assen?
TRACK estimates the line from the mapped geometry (usually beside the pit lane, or on the longest straight). It isn’t verified on site, so the app asks you to confirm or move it before timing your first session here.
How do I find track days at TT Circuit Assen?
Clubs and organizers list HPDE, track days and club races on MotorsportReg. The venue’s own calendar (also linked) lists its events too. TRACK doesn’t list events itself.
Where can I stay near TT Circuit Assen?
This page lists hotels, campgrounds, restaurants, fuel and parts stores near TT Circuit Assen from OpenStreetMap, with straight-line distances. Book early for big event weekends.
Track geometry and nearby places: © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License 1.0 (via the TRACK Atlas, snapshot 2026-10-17). Elevation: USGS 3DEP (public domain). Lengths are mapped centerlines, not official figures. The computed line and speed trace are a model. No start/finish line has been verified on site.
TRACK is not affiliated with or endorsed by TT Circuit Assen, MotorsportReg or any business listed here. The venue name identifies the location only and belongs to its owner. TRACK shows no lap records or official results for this venue. Driving advice is general: your instructor, the event’s rules and the venue’s rules come first.