Road course · Argentina
Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría
Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría is a road course in Argentina. OpenStreetMap maps 6 layouts here, the longest 3.34 mi (5.38 km). Below: the map, every corner with a computed line, the elevation, and where to stay and eat.
- 5.38
- Kilometres
- 14
- Corners
- —
- Ft of elevation
01Track map
Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría track map
Full circuit
Name inferred by TRACK from the mapped loops, not an official layout name.
- Mapped length
- 3.34mi
- 5.38 km
- Direction
- Clockwise
- From OSM one-way tagging.
- Start/finish line
- Estimated
- Estimated by TRACK from the mapped geometry and not verified on site. TRACK asks you to confirm or move it before timing laps here, when you’re stopped.
- Corners
- 14
- Inferred from curvature, not official turn numbers
- Sectors
- 3
- Estimated, near each third of the lap
Source geometry: OpenStreetMap ↗. Something wrong? Fixing it in OpenStreetMap improves it for everyone.
02Overview
What Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría is like to drive.
The full circuit layout at Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría is 3.34 miles with 14 corners worth setting up for. A generic track-day car in our model brakes hard 11 times a lap and is at full throttle for about 49% of the distance; the longest straight runs roughly 1772 ft.
6 of the corners are slow (under 50 mph in the model), 1 are fast (over 75 mph). There are hairpins where exit speed matters more than entry. The corner notes below come from the mapped geometry, not from local knowledge; we’ll add a researched guide for Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría later.
03Lap at a glance
Where the speed is, and where the hills are.
- Length
- 3.34mi
- Elevation range
- —
- Steepest grade
- —
- Braking zones
- 11model
- Full throttle
- 49% model
- Longest straight
- 1772ft
The speed trace is a model, not a real lap: a generic track-day car (about 1.1 g of cornering grip, 1 g braking, 150 W/kg) driven on the computed line through an assumed 12 m wide track. Use it to see where the braking zones and flat-out sections are, not to predict your speeds. Elevation data for this track isn’t loaded yet.
04Corner by corner
The corners at Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría.
TRACK’s own corner numbering (C1, C2…), found from the curvature of the mapped centerline. It isn’t the official turn numbering. Each diagram shows the computed line: the minimum-curvature path through an assumed 12 m wide track. It’s a geometric starting point. Your instructor’s line comes first.
- C1
Fast right-hander
↱ RightfastcornerTRACK numbering
A fast right-hand corner that turns about 90°, tightening to a radius of roughly 48 m (157 ft). The model car brakes for about 75 m (246 ft), from 93 to 79 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an early apex, about 5 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 90° right
- Tightest radius
- 48 m
- Model speed
- 93 → 79 mph
- Braking (model)
- 75 m
- Grade
- —
- C2
Medium right-hander
↱ RightmediumhairpinTRACK numbering
A medium right-hand hairpin that turns about 171°, tightening to a radius of roughly 30 m (98 ft). The model car brakes for about 55 m (180 ft), from 78 to 70 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes a late apex, about 120 m after the corner’s geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 171° right
- Tightest radius
- 30 m
- Model speed
- 78 → 70 mph
- Braking (model)
- 55 m
- Grade
- —
- C3
Medium left-hander
↰ LeftmediumessesTRACK numbering
A medium left-hand esses that turns about 86°, tightening to a radius of roughly 43 m (141 ft). The model car brakes for about 55 m (180 ft), from 78 to 70 mph. The computed line turns in from the right side, takes an early apex, about 145 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the right on exit.
- Turns
- 86° left
- Tightest radius
- 43 m
- Model speed
- 78 → 70 mph
- Braking (model)
- 55 m
- Grade
- —
- C4
Slow left-hander
↰ LeftslowchicaneTRACK numbering
A slow left-hand chicane that turns about 222°, tightening to a radius of roughly 5 m (16 ft). The model car brakes for about 140 m (459 ft), from 113 to 30 mph. The computed line turns in from the right side, takes an apex close to the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the right on exit.
- Turns
- 222° left
- Tightest radius
- 5 m
- Model speed
- 113 → 30 mph
- Braking (model)
- 140 m
- Grade
- —
- C5
Slow left-hander
↰ LeftslowchicaneTRACK numbering
A slow left-hand chicane that turns about 239°, tightening to a radius of roughly 5 m (16 ft). The model car brakes for about 140 m (459 ft), from 113 to 30 mph. The computed line turns in from the right side, takes an early apex, about 20 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the right on exit.
- Turns
- 239° left
- Tightest radius
- 5 m
- Model speed
- 113 → 30 mph
- Braking (model)
- 140 m
- Grade
- —
- C6
Slow left-hander
↰ LeftslowchicaneTRACK numbering
A slow left-hand chicane that turns about 236°, tightening to a radius of roughly 5 m (16 ft). The model car brakes for about 140 m (459 ft), from 113 to 30 mph. The computed line turns in from the right side, takes an early apex, about 65 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the right on exit.
- Turns
- 236° left
- Tightest radius
- 5 m
- Model speed
- 113 → 30 mph
- Braking (model)
- 140 m
- Grade
- —
- C7
Medium right-hander
↱ RightmediumhairpinTRACK numbering
A medium right-hand hairpin that turns about 181°, tightening to a radius of roughly 29 m (95 ft). The model car barely brakes here, carrying about 57 mph: a lift or a confident throttle balance. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes a late apex, about 90 m after the corner’s geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 181° right
- Tightest radius
- 29 m
- Model speed
- ≈ 57 mph
- Braking (model)
- Lift / none
- Grade
- —
- C8
Slow right-hander
↱ RightslowchicaneTRACK numbering
A slow right-hand chicane that turns about 93°, tightening to a radius of roughly 17 m (56 ft). The model car brakes for about 135 m (443 ft), from 112 to 45 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an apex close to the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 93° right
- Tightest radius
- 17 m
- Model speed
- 112 → 45 mph
- Braking (model)
- 135 m
- Grade
- —
- C9
Slow left-hander
↰ LeftslowchicaneTRACK numbering
A slow left-hand chicane that turns about 125°, tightening to a radius of roughly 20 m (66 ft). The model car brakes for about 70 m (230 ft), from 71 to 42 mph. The computed line turns in from the right side, takes an early apex, about 10 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the right on exit.
- Turns
- 125° left
- Tightest radius
- 20 m
- Model speed
- 71 → 42 mph
- Braking (model)
- 70 m
- Grade
- —
- C10
Medium left-hander
↰ LeftmediumessesTRACK numbering
A medium left-hand esses that turns about 56°, tightening to a radius of roughly 28 m (92 ft). The model car brakes for about 40 m (131 ft), from 74 to 61 mph. The computed line turns in from the right side, takes a late apex, about 5 m after the corner’s geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the right on exit.
- Turns
- 56° left
- Tightest radius
- 28 m
- Model speed
- 74 → 61 mph
- Braking (model)
- 40 m
- Grade
- —
- C11
Medium right-hander
↱ RightmediumessesTRACK numbering
A medium right-hand esses that turns about 37°, tightening to a radius of roughly 69 m (226 ft). The model car brakes for about 40 m (131 ft), from 74 to 61 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an early apex, about 60 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 37° right
- Tightest radius
- 69 m
- Model speed
- 74 → 61 mph
- Braking (model)
- 40 m
- Grade
- —
- C12
Slow right-hander
↱ RightslowhairpinTRACK numbering
A slow right-hand hairpin that turns about 150°, tightening to a radius of roughly 20 m (66 ft). The model car brakes for about 165 m (541 ft), from 124 to 42 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes a late apex, about 10 m after the corner’s geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 150° right
- Tightest radius
- 20 m
- Model speed
- 124 → 42 mph
- Braking (model)
- 165 m
- Grade
- —
- C13
Medium left-hander
↰ LeftmediumessesTRACK numbering
A medium left-hand esses that turns about 66°, tightening to a radius of roughly 36 m (118 ft). The model car barely brakes here, carrying about 59 mph: a lift or a confident throttle balance. The computed line turns in from the right side, takes an early apex, about 10 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the right on exit.
- Turns
- 66° left
- Tightest radius
- 36 m
- Model speed
- ≈ 59 mph
- Braking (model)
- Lift / none
- Grade
- —
- C14
Medium right-hander
↱ RightmediumhairpinTRACK numbering
A medium right-hand hairpin that turns about 149°, tightening to a radius of roughly 40 m (131 ft). The model car barely brakes here, carrying about 59 mph: a lift or a confident throttle balance. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an early apex, about 145 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 149° right
- Tightest radius
- 40 m
- Model speed
- ≈ 59 mph
- Braking (model)
- Lift / none
- Grade
- —
05Configurations
Every mapped loop at Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría.
TRACK finds each closed loop in the OpenStreetMap raceway network. Named layouts come from OSM circuit relations; the rest are named by length, and some may be combinations the venue never runs. Your first session confirms which one you drove.
Full circuit
3.34 mi5.38 kmClockwiseS/F EstimatedName inferred
Layout B · 4.4 km
2.75 mi4.43 kmClockwiseS/F EstimatedName inferred
Layout C · 4.4 km
2.72 mi4.38 kmClockwiseS/F EstimatedName inferred
Layout D · 4.1 km
2.53 mi4.07 kmClockwiseS/F EstimatedName inferred
Layout E · 3.7 km
2.29 mi3.69 kmClockwiseS/F EstimatedName inferred
Layout F · 3.1 km
1.94 mi3.12 kmClockwiseS/F EstimatedName inferred
06Time it with TRACK
Drive Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría. TRACK knows where you are.
No setup and no transponder. Start a session in the paddock and TRACK recognises Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría and the layout from your GPS trace, then times every lap and sector with a live delta to your best.
- 1DetectTRACK matches your first few hundred metres against every mapped layout at Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría, including shared pavement between configurations.
- 2Confirm the lineThe start/finish line here is estimated. When you’re stopped, TRACK shows it on the map: accept it or tap to move it. You’re never asked while driving.
- 3Laps, timed retroactivelyLaps you drove before confirming are timed from the recorded trace, so you don’t lose your first session.
- 4Go furtherSync a GoPro for video with telemetry and let TRACK Engineer point out where the time is. External 10–25 Hz GPS receivers for tighter sectors are awaiting hardware validation.
- Venue and layout detection is tested on simulated drives over real OpenStreetMap circuits, not yet in a real car. Compatible GPS receivers
07Plan your trip
Getting there, staying, eating.
Nearby places for Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría haven’t been loaded yet.
08Track days
Find an open track day at Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría.
TRACK doesn’t copy event listings. An on-page calendar will come with an organizer data partnership.
Before your first day here
09Nearby tracks
Closest mapped venues.
- Autódromo Ciudad de Nueve de JulioArgentina · 105 mi away
- Autódromo Juan Manuel FangioArgentina · 130 mi away
- Autódromo Ciudad de DoloresArgentina · 147 mi away
- Autódromo Eusebio MarcillaArgentina · 159 mi away
Straight-line distance between venues. All 889 tracks
FAQ
Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría, answered.
How long is Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría?
OpenStreetMap maps 6 closed loops at Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría, from 1.94 mi to 3.34 mi (5.38 km). These are mapped centerline lengths; the venue’s published figures can differ slightly.
Which direction does Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría run?
The main mapped layout runs clockwise, from one-way tagging in OpenStreetMap. Check the event’s driver briefing: some venues run reverse-direction days.
Can I time laps at Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría with my phone?
Yes, with the TRACK iPhone app (beta). It recognises Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría and the layout you’re driving from GPS, then times laps and sectors. A phone’s GPS is good for lap times; an external 10–25 Hz receiver tightens sector splits.
Where is the start/finish line at Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría?
TRACK estimates the line from the mapped geometry (usually beside the pit lane, or on the longest straight). It isn’t verified on site, so the app asks you to confirm or move it before timing your first session here.
How do I find track days at Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría?
Clubs and organizers list HPDE, track days and club races on MotorsportReg. The venue’s own calendar lists its events too. TRACK doesn’t list events itself.
Where can I stay near Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría?
This page lists hotels, campgrounds, restaurants, fuel and parts stores near Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría from OpenStreetMap, with straight-line distances. Book early for big event weekends.
Track geometry and nearby places: © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License 1.0 (via the TRACK Atlas, snapshot 2026-10-17). Elevation: USGS 3DEP (public domain). Lengths are mapped centerlines, not official figures. The computed line and speed trace are a model. No start/finish line has been verified on site.
TRACK is not affiliated with or endorsed by Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría, MotorsportReg or any business listed here. The venue name identifies the location only and belongs to its owner. TRACK shows no lap records or official results for this venue. Driving advice is general: your instructor, the event’s rules and the venue’s rules come first.