Road course · Finland
Kymi Ring
Kymi Ring is a road course in Finland. OpenStreetMap maps one layout here, 2.85 mi (4.58 km). Below: the map, every corner with a computed line, the elevation, and where to stay and eat.
- 4.57
- Kilometres
- 13
- Corners
- —
- Ft of elevation
01Track map
Kymi Ring track map
Full circuit
Name inferred by TRACK from the mapped loops, not an official layout name.
- Mapped length
- 2.85mi
- 4.58 km
- Direction
- Clockwise
- From OSM one-way tagging.
- Start/finish line
- Estimated
- Estimated by TRACK from the mapped geometry and not verified on site. TRACK asks you to confirm or move it before timing laps here, when you’re stopped.
- Published length (cross-check)
- 2.86 mi · mapped loop agrees within 3%
- Corners
- 16
- Inferred from curvature, not official turn numbers
- Sectors
- 3
- Estimated, near each third of the lap
Source geometry: OpenStreetMap ↗. Something wrong? Fixing it in OpenStreetMap improves it for everyone.
02Overview
What Kymi Ring is like to drive.
The full circuit layout at Kymi Ring is 2.84 miles with 13 corners worth setting up for. A generic track-day car in our model brakes hard 10 times a lap and is at full throttle for about 40% of the distance; the longest straight runs roughly 1706 ft.
5 of the corners are slow (under 50 mph in the model), 1 are fast (over 75 mph). There are hairpins where exit speed matters more than entry. The corner notes below come from the mapped geometry, not from local knowledge; we’ll add a researched guide for Kymi Ring later.
03Lap at a glance
Where the speed is, and where the hills are.
- Length
- 2.84mi
- Elevation range
- —
- Steepest grade
- —
- Braking zones
- 10model
- Full throttle
- 40% model
- Longest straight
- 1706ft
The speed trace is a model, not a real lap: a generic track-day car (about 1.1 g of cornering grip, 1 g braking, 150 W/kg) driven on the computed line through an assumed 12 m wide track. Use it to see where the braking zones and flat-out sections are, not to predict your speeds. Elevation data for this track isn’t loaded yet.
04Corner by corner
The corners at Kymi Ring.
TRACK’s own corner numbering (C1, C2…), found from the curvature of the mapped centerline. It isn’t the official turn numbering. Each diagram shows the computed line: the minimum-curvature path through an assumed 12 m wide track. It’s a geometric starting point. Your instructor’s line comes first.
- C1
Slow right-hander
↱ RightslowhairpinTRACK numbering
A slow right-hand hairpin that turns about 153°, tightening to a radius of roughly 21 m (69 ft). The model car brakes for about 210 m (689 ft), from 140 to 42 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an early apex, about 5 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 153° right
- Tightest radius
- 21 m
- Model speed
- 140 → 42 mph
- Braking (model)
- 210 m
- Grade
- —
- C2
Medium left-hander
↰ LeftmediumchicaneTRACK numbering
A medium left-hand chicane that turns about 87°, tightening to a radius of roughly 50 m (164 ft). The model car barely brakes here, carrying about 66 mph: a lift or a confident throttle balance. The computed line turns in from the right side, takes a late apex, about 10 m after the corner’s geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the right on exit.
- Turns
- 87° left
- Tightest radius
- 50 m
- Model speed
- ≈ 66 mph
- Braking (model)
- Lift / none
- Grade
- —
- C3
Medium right-hander
↱ RightmediumchicaneTRACK numbering
A medium right-hand chicane that turns about 131°, tightening to a radius of roughly 38 m (125 ft). The model car brakes for about 70 m (230 ft), from 79 to 57 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an early apex, about 5 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 131° right
- Tightest radius
- 38 m
- Model speed
- 79 → 57 mph
- Braking (model)
- 70 m
- Grade
- —
- C4
Medium left-hander
↰ LeftmediumhairpinTRACK numbering
A medium left-hand hairpin that turns about 178°, tightening to a radius of roughly 41 m (135 ft). The model car brakes for about 50 m (164 ft), from 61 to 57 mph. The computed line turns in from the right side, takes an early apex, about 10 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the right on exit.
- Turns
- 178° left
- Tightest radius
- 41 m
- Model speed
- 61 → 57 mph
- Braking (model)
- 50 m
- Grade
- —
- C5
Slow right-hander
↱ RightslowhairpinTRACK numbering
A slow right-hand hairpin that turns about 193°, tightening to a radius of roughly 22 m (72 ft). The model car brakes for about 135 m (443 ft), from 105 to 47 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an apex close to the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 193° right
- Tightest radius
- 22 m
- Model speed
- 105 → 47 mph
- Braking (model)
- 135 m
- Grade
- —
- C6
Medium right-hander
↱ RightmediumcornerTRACK numbering
A medium right-hand corner that turns about 60°, tightening to a radius of roughly 41 m (135 ft). The model car brakes for about 60 m (197 ft), from 84 to 55 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an apex close to the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 60° right
- Tightest radius
- 41 m
- Model speed
- 84 → 55 mph
- Braking (model)
- 60 m
- Grade
- —
- C7
Slow left-hander
↰ LeftslowhairpinTRACK numbering
A slow left-hand hairpin that turns about 163°, tightening to a radius of roughly 28 m (92 ft). The model car brakes for about 100 m (328 ft), from 84 to 44 mph. The computed line turns in from the right side, takes an early apex, about 15 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the right on exit.
- Turns
- 163° left
- Tightest radius
- 28 m
- Model speed
- 84 → 44 mph
- Braking (model)
- 100 m
- Grade
- —
- C8
Slow left-hander
↰ LeftslowchicaneTRACK numbering
A slow left-hand chicane that turns about 118°, tightening to a radius of roughly 27 m (89 ft). The model car brakes for about 130 m (427 ft), from 101 to 42 mph. The computed line turns in from the right side, takes an early apex, about 5 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the right on exit.
- Turns
- 118° left
- Tightest radius
- 27 m
- Model speed
- 101 → 42 mph
- Braking (model)
- 130 m
- Grade
- —
- C9
Slow right-hander
↱ RightslowhairpinTRACK numbering
A slow right-hand hairpin that turns about 230°, tightening to a radius of roughly 34 m (112 ft). The model car barely brakes here, carrying about 46 mph: a lift or a confident throttle balance. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an early apex, about 15 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 230° right
- Tightest radius
- 34 m
- Model speed
- ≈ 46 mph
- Braking (model)
- Lift / none
- Grade
- —
- C10
Medium right-hander
↱ RightmediumcornerTRACK numbering
A medium right-hand corner that turns about 94°, tightening to a radius of roughly 16 m (52 ft). The model car brakes for about 135 m (443 ft), from 118 to 52 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an early apex, about 10 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 94° right
- Tightest radius
- 16 m
- Model speed
- 118 → 52 mph
- Braking (model)
- 135 m
- Grade
- —
- C11
Fast left-hander
↰ LeftfastkinkTRACK numbering
A fast left-hand kink that turns about 28°, tightening to a radius of roughly 93 m (305 ft). The model car barely brakes here, carrying about 81 mph: a lift or a confident throttle balance. The computed line turns in from the right side, takes an early apex, about 15 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the right on exit.
- Turns
- 28° left
- Tightest radius
- 93 m
- Model speed
- ≈ 81 mph
- Braking (model)
- Lift / none
- Grade
- —
- C12
Medium left-hander
↰ LeftmediumessesTRACK numbering
A medium left-hand esses that turns about 40°, tightening to a radius of roughly 77 m (253 ft). The model car brakes for about 70 m (230 ft), from 94 to 58 mph. The computed line turns in from the right side, takes a late apex, about 35 m after the corner’s geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the right on exit.
- Turns
- 40° left
- Tightest radius
- 77 m
- Model speed
- 94 → 58 mph
- Braking (model)
- 70 m
- Grade
- —
- C13
Medium right-hander
↱ RightmediumhairpinTRACK numbering
A medium right-hand hairpin that turns about 140°, tightening to a radius of roughly 34 m (112 ft). The model car brakes for about 105 m (344 ft), from 94 to 50 mph. The computed line turns in from the left side, takes an early apex, about 5 m before the geometric apex, and lets the car run out to the left on exit.
- Turns
- 140° right
- Tightest radius
- 34 m
- Model speed
- 94 → 50 mph
- Braking (model)
- 105 m
- Grade
- —
05Time it with TRACK
Drive Kymi Ring. TRACK knows where you are.
No setup and no transponder. Start a session in the paddock and TRACK recognises Kymi Ring and the layout from your GPS trace, then times every lap and sector with a live delta to your best.
- 1DetectTRACK matches your first few hundred metres against every mapped layout at Kymi Ring, including shared pavement between configurations.
- 2Confirm the lineThe start/finish line here is estimated. When you’re stopped, TRACK shows it on the map: accept it or tap to move it. You’re never asked while driving.
- 3Laps, timed retroactivelyLaps you drove before confirming are timed from the recorded trace, so you don’t lose your first session.
- 4Go furtherSync a GoPro for video with telemetry and let TRACK Engineer point out where the time is. External 10–25 Hz GPS receivers for tighter sectors are awaiting hardware validation.
- Venue and layout detection is tested on simulated drives over real OpenStreetMap circuits, not yet in a real car. Compatible GPS receivers
06Plan your trip
Getting there, staying, eating.
Nearby places for Kymi Ring haven’t been loaded yet.
07Track days
Find an open track day at Kymi Ring.
TRACK doesn’t copy event listings. An on-page calendar will come with an organizer data partnership.
Before your first day here
08Nearby tracks
Closest mapped venues.
- Ahvenisto Race CircuitFinland · 70 mi away
- Motopark RacewayFinland · 89 mi away
- Igora DriveRussia · 128 mi away
- Alastaro CircuitFinland · 128 mi away
Straight-line distance between venues. All 889 tracks
FAQ
Kymi Ring, answered.
How long is Kymi Ring?
The mapped centerline of Kymi Ring is 2.85 mi (4.58 km) in OpenStreetMap, against a published 2.86 mi. Published lengths are measured differently, so small differences are normal.
Which direction does Kymi Ring run?
The main mapped layout runs clockwise, from one-way tagging in OpenStreetMap. Check the event’s driver briefing: some venues run reverse-direction days.
Can I time laps at Kymi Ring with my phone?
Yes, with the TRACK iPhone app (beta). It recognises Kymi Ring and the layout you’re driving from GPS, then times laps and sectors. A phone’s GPS is good for lap times; an external 10–25 Hz receiver tightens sector splits.
Where is the start/finish line at Kymi Ring?
TRACK estimates the line from the mapped geometry (usually beside the pit lane, or on the longest straight). It isn’t verified on site, so the app asks you to confirm or move it before timing your first session here.
How do I find track days at Kymi Ring?
Clubs and organizers list HPDE, track days and club races on MotorsportReg. The venue’s own calendar (also linked) lists its events too. TRACK doesn’t list events itself.
Where can I stay near Kymi Ring?
This page lists hotels, campgrounds, restaurants, fuel and parts stores near Kymi Ring from OpenStreetMap, with straight-line distances. Book early for big event weekends.
Track geometry and nearby places: © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License 1.0 (via the TRACK Atlas, snapshot 2026-10-17). Elevation: USGS 3DEP (public domain). Lengths are mapped centerlines, not official figures. The computed line and speed trace are a model. No start/finish line has been verified on site.
TRACK is not affiliated with or endorsed by Kymi Ring, MotorsportReg or any business listed here. The venue name identifies the location only and belongs to its owner. TRACK shows no lap records or official results for this venue. Driving advice is general: your instructor, the event’s rules and the venue’s rules come first.